Monday, December 22, 2008

A Scrappy Happy Holiday to YOU!

So are you all done with your shopping? Tree decorated? Presents wrapped? I'm done shopping, still need to add the angel to the tree but it's up and decorated. Now for the house cleaning and present wrapping. I got a couple of extra days though since we aren't having Christmas until next Saturday. In the mean time, I had a great time with my scrappy girlfriends at our annual holiday dinner and gift exchange. It was a bit cold and a little icy so not everyone could make it and they were surely missed, but we managed to get by without them. lol Many laughs were had by all, that is for sure. So here is a picture of all of us. I did double duty this week by using some Glitz papers from my GDT kit from Allyscraps for the Ad This challenge this week. I just love Glitz papers and thought they looked fab-U-lous with our group photo. Hope you all have a great week. Try not to stress to much. Remember the reason for the season!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Go ahead, make my day!

So yesterday when I logged in to Tallyscrappers I found this lovely comment on MyTally:

Susan... you are my hero for taking such good care of your Grandma. Really. Most people wouldn't do it.
It's people like you that make the world a better place!

OMG! That MADE my day! You know when I was drinking and thinking I was such an uber good person (because my intentions were good), I always wanted someone to say this kind of thing to me. Now that I'm sober, well, I kinda always think I should be doing BETTER. KWIM? Not bashing on myself but I guess it shows that I have a little humility. Not much, but a smidge. lol Anyway, I thought it was really nice of her to reach out and tell me that. I really do love the friends I make thru my online scrapping sites.

Ok, back to the laundry. Hope you are all having a great Sunday!

Monday, December 15, 2008

A Scrappy Night Before Christmas

Twas the night before Christmas, I'm glued to the tree.
I'm wondering what Santa brought just for me.
Could it be cardstock or chipboard or lace?
Or a Cricut, I said, with a smile on my face.
And that's when I heard him,
"Hi Santa, " I said
"You know....good little girls
should be in their beds."
"I know I should Santa,
and now I've got caught.
But I was just so excited
To see what you brought."
"Well, let's take a look
in this room where you work.
He shook his head quickly,
And left with a jerk.
I heard him exclaim
as he put it in gear.
"You've got enough crap,
I'll see you next year!"

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Let it sleet, Let it sleet, Let it sleet.

Yep, we are covered in sleet down here in my little slice of Kansas. Normally, this would make me happy, and it does a bit if it STAYS! I like to be 'snowed' in, as long as there is food and electricity. But I have LOTS of transcription to do this week. I also haven't put up the Christmas tree yet and I promised I would do that tomorrow which means the scrappy stuff gets to be hauled upstairs too. Why, OH WHY, do I not have any servants???

So it seems I've been having lots of blog readers lately. Google is sending them to me thanks to my post-Twilight depression. I find this funny. I mean, so are they searching for Twilight and my blog post comes up? Strange, this world of internet connections. Maybe they are depressed too and are looking for friends. Wish more of them would leave me a nice little comment then. Only anonymous people so far. Anonymous depressed Twilight-watching-reading girls. Hmmm...

So the new Ad This challenge will be up in a few hours and this is my lo I did from this weeks inspiration. It's not really blue but I had to back it in order to scan the transparency. The white butterfly wasn't lookin' to hot against the white of my scanner.

So transcription hell is calling. My only saving grace is the moolah this puts in my pocket and the plane ticket to see Kary it buys :D THAT makes me happy!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Guest Design Team Layouts

Aren't my titles thrilling? LOL NOT! I'm a guest designer this month at Allyscraps. These are my first 2 layouts that I did with my kit. Fun Times!

Another picture of Kary and I at Fort Baker outside of San Francisco. All the paper is by Glitz. I just love their stuff! One of the papers had earrings all over it so that inspired me to dig out some old broken jewelry and attach it to the layout for some bling.

Callie and I being silly at Scrapbook Expo. Isn't this Peaches line from Prima cute! I just love those little dancing Panda's.

So I'm Twittering now. Or attempting to figure it out I should say. lol And looking for friends as NONE of my email friends are twittering yet. So if you twitter, be my friend!
Are you done with your Christmas shopping yet? Yeah, me either. I should be close to done if not completely done this afternoon though. I'm off to get my nails done and pedi's and a bit of shopping. I'm hoping this puts me in the Christmas spirit because I'm just honestly not feeling it yet. I haven't even put my tree up! Maybe that would help bring the spirit my way.
Have a great day!

Monday, December 8, 2008

Ally's Round Robin #1

For the month of December I'm a Guest Design Team member over at Allyscraps! So today I hosted our first Round Robin and fun was had by ALL! I gave the girls the layout below to start with and then the finished layout is below. I gotta go watch Dexter now so catch ya' later gator!

The beginning:

The finished layout:

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

So are you broke

after Black Friday and Cyber Monday? I only bought one gift this weekend and it was for MYSELF! LOL Hard to imagine I'm sure. But it was on sale and I have been wanting one for a WHILE now. So what did I buy you might ask. Well, of course it was a scrappy tool! A new Cuttlebug and a couple of dies. Ok, maybe a teensy bit more than a couple. ;) It should be arriving at my door any day now and NO, I won't be waiting til Christmas to use it! I do NOT have that kind of willpower.

This weeks ad is up at Ad This. Here is my interpretation of the ad. Over at Tallyscrappers one of the challenges for the last online crop was to ask a child some questions about Christmas. I immediately thought of my cousin's girls. This is the youngest one below, Maddy, who is 3 1/2 now. I really love what she said they leave Santa and his Riendeers. What a hoot.

What is your favorite Christmas story to read?
Elf on the Shelf
Do you have a favorite Christmas memory?
No Way
How old do you think Santa is?
Do you have a Star or Angel on the top of the tree? Or something else?
How long do you think it takes Santa to deliver all the presents?
1 Second
What do you leave out for Santa & his riendeers? And is it homemade or store bought?
What is your favorite ornament on your Christmas tree?
The one with my name on it.

So are you done with your shopping? Or, are you just starting like me? I know what I need to buy which is usually most of the battle. I just need to go out and get it. Think it's going to require a trip OUT of Independence.